Copaiba essential oil calms and soothes with wood-scented Copaifera. It is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree, which can grow upwards of more than 30 metres and is found in tropical South America.
Copaiba oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Since the 16th century, copaiba essential oil has been utilised in traditional health practices by the natives of north and northeastern Brazil.
Similar to Black Pepper essential oil, Copaiba soothes and calms the emotions, and can be applied topically combined with a carrier oil to promote the appearance of a clear, smooth complexion.